Custom Software Development Cost in Australia: the 2026 Guide

Every "how much does custom software cost" guide ends with "it depends, contact us". This one gives you the Melbourne market bands, the five things that actually move the number, and Synap's full published tiers so you can price your project before you talk to anyone.

What Melbourne and Sydney agencies charge in 2026

Across published 2026 cost guides and agency rate cards, custom software in Australia currently lands in these bands:

Project sizeTypical market rangeTypical timeline
Simple application (one workflow, few screens)$10,000 to $30,0004 to 8 weeks
Multi-feature system with integrations$30,000 to $100,0002 to 5 months
Enterprise-grade platform$100,000 to $200,000+5 to 12 months
Local agency hourly rate$120 to $250 per hour
Offshore team hourly rate$25 to $60 per hourplus 24 to 48 hour feedback loops

Sources: published 2026 Melbourne software development cost guides and agency rate cards. Ranges move with scope, integrations, data complexity and who is doing the work.

Those numbers are real, and for a conventional agency they are fair: a team of five on a three-month build at $150 an hour is a six-figure invoice. The question is whether your project needs to be built that way in 2026.

What Synap charges (published, in full)

Synap builds with AI-assisted development: a senior engineer scopes the work, AI tools draft the code, the engineer reviews, tests and ships it. The hours that used to go into boilerplate go into design and testing instead, and there is no project manager, account manager or junior layer on the invoice.

TierSynap price (plus GST)TimelineWhat it covers
Starterfrom $1,2001 to 2 weeksSmall internal tool, single API integration, automation script, basic admin interface
Standard$5,000 to $15,0003 to 6 weeksMulti-feature web app, customer portal, dashboard, several integrations, user roles, AI features
Custom Platform$20,000 to $50,000+6 to 12+ weeksSaaS-style platform, complex business logic, multi-tenant, deep integrations, advanced AI or RAG

Every quote is fixed price after a free 30 minute discovery call, paid 50% to start and 50% on launch. You own the code and the hosting accounts; the full tier detail is on the custom software page.

Where real projects tend to land

  • An internal tool that replaces a spreadsheet and a weekly manual process: usually a Starter or small Standard job, $1,200 to $5,000.
  • A customer or client portal with logins, documents and two or three integrations (accounting, CRM, email): a Standard build, most often $8,000 to $15,000.
  • A product you intend to sell, with multiple customer accounts, billing and an AI feature at the core: a Custom Platform, $20,000 to $50,000 for the first production release.

The five things that move the price

  • Integrations. Each external system (Xero, HubSpot, a booking engine, a government API) adds design, authentication and failure handling. Count them before you ask for a quote.
  • Who uses it. A tool for your own team can be plain and forgiving. A portal your customers log into needs polish, onboarding and support for the mistakes strangers make.
  • Data you already have. Clean data in one system is cheap to build on. Data spread across spreadsheets, PDFs and someone's inbox costs real hours to migrate.
  • Compliance. Health, finance, NDIS and government work carry privacy, audit and residency requirements. Australian hosting is standard at Synap, but audit trails and role controls add scope.
  • How the agency builds. This is the one most guides leave out. Manual hours at $150 to $250 versus AI-assisted delivery with senior review is the difference between the two tables above.

How to compare quotes properly

  • Ask for the number before the workshop. If a developer cannot give you a band from a one-page brief, that tells you how they price everything else.
  • Ask who writes the code. A senior name in the sales call and juniors in delivery is the industry's oldest trick.
  • Ask what you keep. Source code, hosting accounts and your data should be yours on day one. Our position is simple: you keep the code.
  • Ask for a first version in weeks, not months. A $5,000 version you can use in four weeks beats a $60,000 version you see in six months.
  • Ask about ongoing costs up front. Hosting, updates and small changes should be a known monthly figure or a quoted retainer, not a surprise.

Cost questions, answered

How much does custom software development cost in Australia?

Market rates in 2026: $10,000 to $30,000 for a simple application, $30,000 to $100,000 for a multi-feature system with integrations, $100,000 to $200,000 plus for enterprise platforms, at $120 to $250 an hour. Synap's published tiers sit below those bands: Starter from $1,200, Standard $5,000 to $15,000, Custom Platform $20,000 to $50,000 plus, all fixed price.

How much does custom software cost in 2026 compared with a few years ago?

Conventional agency prices have gone up with salaries. AI-assisted delivery has gone the other way, which is why the same multi-feature web application can be $5,000 to $15,000 at Synap and $30,000 to $100,000 at a traditional Melbourne agency.

Why is Synap so much cheaper?

AI drafts the code and a senior engineer reviews, tests and ships it. There is no project management layer on the invoice, and fixed pricing removes the incentive to pad hours.

What are the ongoing costs after the build?

Hosting, security updates and small changes. Synap deploys to Australian-hosted infrastructure and hands over the code, so you can run it yourself or take a support retainer quoted on how much change you expect. There are no licence fees because you own the software.

Can I get a fixed price?

Yes. Every Synap build is quoted as a fixed price after a free 30 minute discovery call, with 50% to start and 50% on launch. Scope changes mid-build are quoted before they are started, never billed afterwards.

Want a fixed price for your project?

Book a free 30 minute discovery call. Describe the problem, and you will leave with a tier, a price band and a timeline, even if the answer is "a spreadsheet will do for now".

Book a Discovery Call